GPS Tracking Laws By State
[…] This offense is called “unauthorized placement of a global positioning device”. You cannot place a GPS on a person or object to track movements without a legitimate purpose or consent.

Kansas

Kansas Senate Bill 217 prevents using a GPS tracking device to stalk a person’s location, movements, or tracking patterns. It has been approved by the governor.

Kentucky

Kentucky Statute 508.152  governs the unlawful use of a tracking device. When a person intentionally places a device on a motor vehicle or tracks the location without the person’s consent, it is illegal.

Louisiana

Louisiana law R.S. 14:323 says “no person shall use a tracking device to determine the location or movement of another person without the consent of that person.” Pretty cut and dry there.

Maine

In Maine, title 17-A M.R.S., 210-A clearly states that you cannot, by any action, method, or device, follow, track, observe, or surveil another person. This would constitute stalking to some degree.

Maryland